Champions – North-West Zone

(The North-West Zone represented the parishes of St. Anne, St. Vincent de Paul and a part of St. Andrew.)

The  Poster Theme  Unity through Talent  for the 59th St. Andrew’s All-Bandra Zonal Contest was aptly chosen; the cover page of the Brochure featured the winning entry  of our very own Sasha D’Silva of Sherly Community.

Diligent and strenuous hours of  practice in every category brought many a win to St. Anne’s ;  the children of our parish in particular need to be commended for their achievements.  The Saldanha sisters – Marise & Merrill enthralled the audience with their piano performance while Joanna Pinto’s  melodious rendition of  “My Mother is my Metronome”  was much applauded.   Chantel D’Souza was ever so cute with “Catch a Falling Star”.  It was fantastic to discover new talent in a beautiful salsa by Kimberley  Pereira  and Aaron D’Silva. Calvin Vaz accompanied the Choir.

The eccentric performance by James Miranda as Einestein , H.G.Wells played by Melody Menezes-Vaz and the British-accented Mrs. Hudson played by Michele Lawrence added to the cast of the North-West play “ Sherlock Holmes and the Portal of Time“.  The play was directed Daniel D’Souza.

The much awaited plays on 6th & 7th September brought the curtains down on yet another year of the Zonals.  The North West Zone picked up a good number of trophies and emerged overall champions for 2014!  Heartiest Congratulations to all our winners and performers. Thank you for a splendid month of excitement and entertainment!

We, at St. Anne’s are proud and delighted to announce the results:

  • Overall Championship – North-West Zone
  • Poster Competition – First Place ..Sasha D’Silva (Sherly Community), Third place – Nimesh Cardoz of Rajan Community
  • Choral Group – First Place: Lily Castellino , James Miranda , Arden D’Souza, Rhea D’Souza, Deirdrie Fernandes & Anne Castelino of our Parish had lent their voices to the NorthWest Choral Group
  • Best Musical Zone – North-West Zone
  • Zone with maximum number of Wins – North West Zone

MUSIC:  Vocal:

  • Below 8 years – Third Place .. Chantel D’Souza (Rajan  Community)
  • The Rev. Fr. Cleophas Fernandes Trophy – Chantel D’Souza (Rajan Community)
  • 12-16 years: Second Place .. Joanna Pinto (Malla Community)
  • Duets (under 14 years): Third Place .. Gavin Pereira (Scheme ) & Joshua Vaz (St. Andrew Parish

Instrumental:

  • 8-12 years: First Place .. Merrill Jean Saldanha (Pali Hill Community)
  • 8-12years: Second Place .. Sasha D’Silva (Sherly Community)
  • 12-16 years: First Place.. Marise Ann Saldanha (Pali Hill Community)
  • The Cyril D’Souza Memorial Challenge Shield for best performer – Marise Ann Saldanha (Pali Hill Community)
  • 20+ years: Second Place ..Jonathan Pinto (Malla Community)

ELOCUTION

  • 12-16 years: First Place.. Naomi D’Souza (Sherly Community)
  • 12-16 years: Third Place..Nicole Pereira (Scheme Community)

DANCE

  • Below 10 years – DUOS: First Place – Chantel D’Souza (St. Anne’s) & Adam Araujo(St. Andrew’s)
  • 10-16 years DUOS: Third Place – Kristen Fernandes (St. Anne’s) & Nicole Araujo (St. Andrews)
  • 16+ DUO. First Place: Kimberley Pereira & Aaron D’Silva (Sherley)
  • Below 10 years-Group: First Place – Brooke D’Silva /Kiara Lopes / Jadyn DeFigueiredo/Jayden     Pereira  (all St. Anne’s)
  • 10-16 years Group: First Place – Shania D’Penha/ Joanna Pinto/ Naomi D’Souza/ Nikita D’Lima/ Shanice D’Souza/ Alano Miranda/Ashton Miranda /Gavin Pereira/Sasha D’Silva /Chrisanne Gomes (all St. Anne’s)

Michele Lawrence, Parish Co-ordinator